TITLE 34. PUBLIC FINANCE
[…] Local sales and use taxes are generally sourced to where a sale or use is "consummated." Tax Code, §321.203 and §321.205. There are about three dozen sourcing provisions. Id. And, there are three potential locations where local sales tax can be soured: the location where the order was received, the location where the order was fulfilled, and the location where the order was delivered to the customer. Id. The sourcing outcome can be affected by whether an order is placed in person at, received at, or fulfilled at a seller's "place of business" in Texas.

Tax Code, §321.002(3)(A) uses 82 words to define "place of business of the retailer":

"(3)(A) 'Place of business of the retailer' means an established outlet, office, or location operated by the retailer or the retailer's agent or employee for the purpose of receiving orders for taxable items and includes any location at which three or more orders are received by the retailer during a calendar year. A warehouse, storage yard, or manufacturing plant is not a 'place of business of the retailer' unless at least three orders are received by the retailer during the calendar year at the warehouse, storage yard, or manufacturing plant."

The term "place of business of the retailer" is a term of art because the term is more limited than its plain and ordinary meaning. Many business activities can be conducted at a location without that location becoming a "place of business" for local tax sourcing.