TITLE 34. PUBLIC FINANCE
[…] The location from which the salesperson operates is the principal fixed location where the salesperson conducts work-related activities. The location from which a salesperson operates will be a place of business of the seller only if the location meets the definition of a 'place of business of a seller' in subsection (a)(16) of this section on its own, without regard to the orders imputed to that location by this paragraph."

Tax Code, §321.203(d) provides for consummation of a local sale at the place of business "from which the retailer's agent or employee who took the order operates." Prior to the 2020 amendment, the rule did not define the location from which a salesperson operates.