TITLE 34. PUBLIC FINANCE
[…] CASTLE suggests that the comptroller could develop a sample of local governments. The comptroller responds that Government Code, §2001.024 does not require sampling. Furthermore, an aggregate estimate based on sample of individual jurisdictions would do little to tell individual jurisdictions how they would be affected.

Mr. Sheets suggested that the comptroller could have undertaken alternatives, such as making estimates for the top twenty most populated jurisdictions or making estimates for the cities involved in the lawsuit. The comptroller responds that Government Code, §2001.024 does not require selective, individual estimates.

The Administrative Procedure Act only requires a fiscal note showing "the estimated loss or increase in revenue to the state or to local governments as a result of enforcing or administering the rule." Government Code, §2001.024(a)(4)(C). The comptroller has done that.