TITLE 34. PUBLIC FINANCE
[…] Reasons Why the Comptroller Disagrees With Commenters' Submissions and Proposals - Subsection (c).

Mr. Sheets commented that the rule changes how Internet orders are sourced for retailers with a single place of business in Texas. However, the language of subsection (c) has the same effect as the language in the prior 2014 and 2016 versions of the rule - no special treatment for vendors with a single "place of business."

Mr. Sheets commented that the rule conflicts with Tax Code, §321.203(b), which provides:

"(b) If a retailer has only one place of business in this state, all of the retailer's retail sales of taxable items are consummated at that place of business except as provided by Subsection (e)."

Tax Code, §321.203(b) describes the consummation principles for a seller that has only one place of business in the state. In the comptroller's view, those principles are consistent with the treatment of other sellers and do not require special treatment in the rule.