TITLE 34. PUBLIC FINANCE
[…] Kroll commented that subsection (b)(4) "no longer imputes the order to the place of business where the employee is assigned, and that the new policy does not accurately or easily reflect the mobile workforce of today." And Brian Pannell, North America Tax Director for Dell Inc., commented that subsection (b)(4) deviates from Tax Code, §321.203(d)(2) and "effectively changes sourcing rules for salespersons who are assigned to regional places of business but do their principal work-related activities at other locations."

The comptroller disagrees with these comments. Tax Code, §321.203(d) does not impute an order to the location where a salesperson is "assigned." Instead, the statute provides that in certain circumstances, an order may be imputed to the "place of business from which the retailer's agent or employee who took the order operates." And, although an order may be imputed to a place of business of the retailer if the agent or employee operates out of that place of business, the statute does not mandate that an agent or employee be assigned to, or operate out of, a place of business.